City of Knoxville Tennessee Arts CommissionAmerican Alliance of Museum


November 25, 2016-January 8, 2017

This is a collaborative project with the East Tennessee Art Education Association designed to bring together the best student work grades 6-12 from a 32-county region; award winners are eligible for $1,000,000 in scholarships to national art schools. Organized by the KMA.

Winners:

Best in Show, 2016, Anna Alloway, 12th Grade, Grandpa’s Truck, Maryville HighSchool, Art Teacher Dr. Jeanie Parker
Best in Middle School, 2016, Ellie Smith, 6th Grade, A Late Meal, Montgomery Ridge Intermediate, Art Teacher Debra Allen
Best Painting, 2016, Sidney Moore, 12th Grade, Portrait of a Friend, Dobyns-Bennett High School, Art Teacher Russell Bennett
Best Ceramics, 2016, Addie Dewhirst, 9th Grade, Blue Bunny, Webb School of Knoxville, Art Teacher Brad Cantrell
Best Computer Graphics, 2016, Hannah L. Richards, 12th Grade, I Can See You, Greeneville High School, Art Teacher Heather S. Jones
Best Drawing, 2016, Casey Robbins, 11th Grade, Witch’s Dresser, Central High School, Art Teacher Phyllis Ball
Best Print, 2016, Anderson Baker, 12th Grade, Confidence, Webb School of Knoxville, Art Teacher Sharon Mann
Best Sculpture, 2016, Abigayle Allison, 11th Grade, Finding Peace, Oak Ridge High School, Art Teacher Gisela Shrock
Best Mixed Media, 2016, Elizabeth Ford, 12th Grade, Save the Bees, Farragut High School, Art Teacher Catherine Widner
Best Photography, 2016, Brynne Jones, 12th Grade, How Long Will the Memories Last, Greeneville High School, Art Teacher Kassie Voelker
Best Video, 2016, Noah Barrow, 11th Grade, Night at the Driftbury, William Blount High School, Art Teacher Melanie Pritchard

Exhibition Overview

Exhibition Entry Form

 

Best in Show, 2016, Anna Alloway, 12th Grade, Grandpa’s Truck, Maryville High School, Art Teacher Dr. Jeanie Parker

Best in Middle School, 2016, Ellie Smith, 6th Grade, A Late Meal, Montgomery Ridge Intermediate, Art Teacher Debra Allen

Best Painting, 2016, Sidney Moore, 12th Grade, Portrait of a Friend, Dobyns-Bennett High School, Art Teacher Russell Bennett

Best Ceramics, 2016, Addie Dewhirst, 9th Grade, Blue Bunny, Webb School of Knoxville, Art Teacher Brad Cantrell

Best Drawing, 2016, Casey Robbins, 11th Grade, Witch’s Dresser, Central High School, Art Teacher Phyllis Ball